Jewish Care Annual Review 2020 – 2021

Key Stakeholder Groups

Jewish Care would not be able to do its vital work without the dedication of its staff, lay leaders, expert groups and committees.

Committees of the board

Community Services & Volunteers

Gayle Klein (Chair)
Harold Gittelmon (Trustee)
Ian Grant
Linda Bogod
Matthew Kayne
Michael Blake
Michael Radbil
Tamara Zenios

Nominations Committee

Jonathan Zenios (Chair)
Simon Friend
Gayle Klein
Arnold Wagner OBE
The Lord Levy
Steven Lewis
Stuart Roden

Property Expert Group

Michael Brodtman (Chair)
Matthew Weiner
Jonathan Rose
Geoff Springer
David Pollock
Peter Sasha
Jon Gershinson

Finance, Audit and Investment

Graham Edwards (Chair)
Michael Brodtman
Jonathan Zenios
Stuart Roden
David Marks

Remuneration Committee REMCO

Arnold Wagner OBE (Chair)
Jonathan Zenios
Adam Dawson
Graham Edwards

Internal Audit, Assurance & Risk Committee

Julia Bekhor (Chair)
Arnold Wagner OBE
Ian Colletts
Stephanie Cooper
Paul Godfrey
Daniel Lehmann
Simon Mann
Daniel Pike
Simon Wagman
Warren Taylor
Daniel Johanan

Campaign Oversight

Linda Bogod (Chair)
Gayle Klein
Steven Lewis
Jonathan Zenios
Gerard Cohen
Philip Freedman
Suzanne Jacobs
Amy Woolf

Clinical Governance Committee

Rachel Anticoni (Chair)
Suzanne Joels
Asher Steene
Julian Kurer
Luci Daniels
Simone Shelley
Simon Caplan
Laurence Gold

Human Resources sub committee

Arnold Wagner OBE (Chair)
Richard Fox
Paul Godfrey
Lucie Roth
Jeff Wolfin

Patrons Committee

Steven Lewis (Chair)
Linda Bogod
Harold Gittelmon
Jonathan Zenios
John Heller
Andrew Klein
David Pollock
Stephen Zimmerman
Neil Hasson
Nicola Loftus
Alex Midgen
Caroline Hanouka

Retirement Living

Leah Hurst (Chair)
Matthew Weiner
Jonathan Rose
Alex Cowan
Debra Yudolph
Michelle Minsky

Residential Care Services

Simon Friend (Chair)
Jonathan Zenios
Rachel Anticoni
Amy Wolf
Helena Little
Viv Gould

Committees

Holocaust Survivors’ Centre and Shalvata

Michael Blake (Chair)
Linda Bogod
Jack Gilbert
Olivia Marks-Woldman
Amy Woolf
Vivienne Woolf

The Jewish In Jewish in Jewish Care

Harold Gittelmon (Chair)
Rabbi Miriam Berger
Laurence Gold
Rabbi Menachem Junik
Rabbi David Mason
Michael Radbil
Ephraim Solomons
Aviva Trup

Community Support Committee

Angela Camber (Chair)
Tanya Harris

Dementia Consultative Group

Dr Vivienne Gould (Chair)
Dr Joan Bayes
Rabbi Amanda Golby
Michael Rose

Disability Services

Alex Cowan (Chair)
Simon Davies
Andrew Goodwin
Oliver Natelson
Rabbi Gideon Schulman

Michael Sobell Jewish
Community Centre Advisory Group

Michael Radbil (Chair)
Brian Bradley
Dr Jerome Cohen
Adam Karni-Cohen
Rony Sabah
Karen Simon
Diana Toeman MBE
Lea Weingarten

Quality & Customer
Experience Committee

Harvey Zemmel (Chair)
David Brodtman
Marshall Cope
Stephanie Cooper
Barbara Davidov
Bonnie Overlander
Michael Dashwood
Karen Simon
Dr Steve Cohen

Redbridge Jewish Community Centre Advisory Committee

Jon Jacobs (Chair)
Richard Bronzite
Sally Caplan
Rosalind Gold
Ian Grant
Howard Kemp
Martine Groman-Marks
Alan Weinberg MBE

Volunteer Consultative
Committee

Michael Radbil (Chair)
Sophie Clarke
Harriet Galgut
Geoffrey Morris
Debbie Usiskin